ENSEÑANZA

Dance Parade’s Community Engagement Programs allow participants of all ages – from schools to community and senior centers – to discover their own innate capacity for the communication of ideas, thoughts, and feelings through the medium of dance.  All participants in Dance Parade’s Community Engagement Programs have the unique opportunity to dance alongside their teaching artists in our annual parade on Broadway and Festival in May!  Click here to find out FREE dance classes running currently this week.

Residencias Culturales

Nuestros grupos de baile enseñan en tu ubicación durante 6 a 10 semanas.

Acción Sin Edad

Usando el baile para practicar y mejorar la movilidad y el equilibrio.

Comunidad Kinect

Usando el baile para inculcar entusiasmo de por vida para la buena forma física.

EXPOSICIÓN

al proceso creativo en lo que se refiere a la danza: desde la concepción hasta la reflexión, la construcción, la crítica y la presentación pública.

UNA MAYOR COMODIDAD

y conciencia de sus cuerpos en el espacio como individuos y como colectivos.

PERSPECTIVA ÚNICA

para aprender y respetar la historia, el progreso y la diversidad estudiando la forma en que se mueve una cultura.

ACTIVIDAD FÍSICA

que respalda la coordinación, la flexibilidad y la mejora de la circulación y exploraciones interesantes de formas significativas para mantener la forma física durante toda la vida.

A lo largo del año, las comisiones de Dance Parade seleccionaron Organizaciones de Baile coloridas para educar y presentar el arte de la danza mundial a las escuelas, centros de ancianos y centros comunitarios. Los educadores certificados de Dance Parade han creado un plan de estudios para que los estudiantes aprendan sobre la cultura mundial de un género en particular y luego aprendan y realicen danzas étnicas en el desfile.

Se ofrecen tres formas de plan de estudios: Mundo CulturalSiglo XX Americano y Urbano/Moderno. Los programas extracurriculares se ofrecen de febrero a mayo e incluyen la fabricación de disfraces y la participación en el desfile anual.

¡Todos los participantes en los Programas de Participación Comunitaria de Dance Parade tienen la oportunidad única de bailar junto a sus artistas docentes en nuestro desfile anual en Broadway y el Festival en mayo!

 

Para más información, descargue nuestro folleto completo aquí o póngase en contacto con Carlye Eckert, Directora de los Programas de Participación Comunitaria. 

FY2020 PROGRAM SCHEDULE

We are thrilled to implement our virtual dance residencies and workshoips with NYC schools and community centers in 2021. Our new schedule of March to May classes that end with participatino in the Virtual Dance Parade May 22nd will be revised soon. Check back at the end of January 2021 for updates.

 

PROGRAMA FECHAS DEL PROGRAMA UBICACIÓN / DISTRITO DEL CONSEJO ARTISTA DOCENTE / ORGANIZACIONES DE BAILE
Cultural Residency 7/2/2019 - 8/3/201

 

Completed

St. Lukes School, 487 Hudson Street, New York, NY 10014 District 3

 

Grace Church School, 46 Cooper Sq, New York, NY 10003 District 2

Tom Sullivan (Contemporary), Funmilayo Chesney (African), Mariko Endo (Butoh)
Workshop Demonstration 10/26/2019

 


Completed

International Charter School of NY / MS 35

 


272 MacDonough Street Brooklyn, District 36

Fusha Dance Company (African/Congolese), Red Dance Studio (Chinese, Eva Lu)
Workshop Demonstration 1/23/2020

 


Completed

PS 77 / PS 198, 1700 3rd Avenue, New York, NY 10128 District 5 Fusha Dance Company (African/Congolese), Mazarte Dance Company (Mexican Polka), Afro Brazil Arts (Capoeira)
Language Access Program 2/22/2020 - 5/16/20 Started but Suspended due to COVID-19 133-46 37th Ave, Basement, Flushing, NY 11354 District 20 Chinese Exquisite Art Ensemble (Jessica Feng, Traditional Chinese Dance)
Language Access Program 2/28/2020 - 5/16/20 Started but Suspended due to COVID-19 132-01 Roosevelt Ave, 2nd Flr, Flushing, NY 13543 District 21 RuDanceNYC (Paul Ru, Ballroom)

 

Register for this FREE Class here**

Language Access Program 2/28/2020 - 5/16/20 Started but Suspended due to COVID-19 Andrew Freedman Home 1125 Grand Concourse, Suite #223, Bronx, NY 10452 District 16 BombaYo, Jose L. Ortiz, Bomba Y Plena (Puerto Rican Drum & Dance)
Language Access Program 2/28/2020 - 5/16/20 Started but Suspended due to COVID-19 Ripley Grier Studio 305 West 38th Street, New York, NY 10018 District 3 Yan Zhuang "YZ" YZ Performing Arts , C-Pop)

 

Registrarse for this FREE Class here**

SU-CASA Acción Sin Edad 3/10/20 - 6/30/20 Fridays 2pm - 2:45pm
Produced via ZOOM due to COVID-19**
Shelton House Senior Center, 89-09 162nd Street, Jamaica, NY 11432 District 24  

 

Sifa Rachid, Movement Graffiti (AfroBeat)

Register for this FREE Class here**

SU-CASA Acción Sin Edad 3/10/20 - 6/30/20
Produced via ZOOM due to COVID-19**
Bronx YMCA Glebe Cener

 

2 Castle Hill Ave, The Bronx, NY 10473, District 18

Various classes online:

 

Register for this FREE Class here**

3/10/20 - 6/30/20
Produced via ZOOM due to COVID-19**
R.A.I.N. Parkchester Neighborhood Senior Center 1380 Metropolitan Ave, The Bronx, NY 10462, District 18 Various classes online:

 

Register for this FREE Class here**

Cultural Residency 3/11/20 - 5/16/20

 

Currently Suspended due to COVID-19

I.S. 347, School of Humanities, 35 Starr St. Brooklyn, NY 11221 District 34 Juliette Nieves, Reaction Dance Company NYC
Cultural Residency 3/12/20 - 5/16/20 Currently Suspended due to COVID-19 PS/MS34, 730 East 12th Street, New York, NY 10009, District 2 Sifa Rachid, Afro-Fusion
Workshop Demonstration 3/16/202

 

Cancelled due to COVID-19

F.E. Bellows Elementary School, 200 Carroll Ave, Mamaroneck, NY 10543 Fusha Dance Company (West African)
Ageless Action Residency 3/17/20 - 5/16/20 Tuesdays at 4-5pm
Produced via ZOOM due to COVID-19**
Ft. Hamilton Senior Rec Center, 9941 Fort Hamilton Pkwy, Brooklyn, NY 11209

 

District 43

Marlon Mills (Salsa)

 

Register for Marlon's FREE Salsa class here**

SU-CASA Acción Sin Edad 3/19 - 6/29/20 Mondays 3-4pm Produced via ZOOM due to COVID-19** Selfhelp Clearview Neighborhood Senior Center, Bayside, 208-11 26th Ave, Bayside, NY 11360 District 19 Tom Sullivan, Moving For Life (Therapeutic Movement), Annette Dejesus (Salsa)

 

Register for Tom's FREE class here**

Community Kinect Residency 3/22/20 - 5/16/20

 


Currently Suspended due to COVID-19

Chelsea Recreation Center District, 430 W 25th St, New York, NY 10001 District 3Carol Henning, Tandava Arts (Middle Eastern Dance) Carol Henning, Tandava Arts (Middle Eastern Dance)
Cultural Residency 3/30/20 - 5/16/20

 

Currently Suspended due to COVID-19

University Neighborhood High School, 200 Monroe St, New York, NY 10002 District 1 It’s Showtime NYC Breakdance)
Cultural Residency 4/8/2019- 5/18/2019 F.E. Bellows Elementary School, 200 Carroll Ave, Mamaroneck, NY 10543 Funmilayo Chesney & Kalon Hayward, Fusha Dance Company (African)
Cultural Residency 3/30/20 - 5/23/20
Currently
Suspended due to
COVID-19
IS238 Susan B. Anthony Middle School, 88-15 182nd St, Hollis, NY 11423 District 27 Kid Glyde, Kids Breaking League (Break Dance)
Cultural Residency 4/1/20 - 5/16/20

 

Currently Suspended due to COVID-19

PS56, The Lewis Latimer School 170 Gates Ave, Brooklyn, NY Michael Goldstein, Afro Brazil Arts (Capoeira)

**To participate in a virtual class on Zoom:

Please enter the meeting 5-10 minutes before the group starts, so we are able to begin on time.

If you are using a computer:

  1. click the link in your RSVP confirmation email
  2. you will see a new web page open
  3. then click the pop up that says “Run Zoom.US

If you are using a smartphone:

    1. If you are using a smartphone, please click here on iPhones o click here on androids to download the “Zoom” app from the google play or app store on your device first
    2. then click the link in your RSVP confirmation email
SUBIR