EDUCATION

Dance Parade’s Community Engagement Programs allow participants of all ages – from schools to community and senior centers – to discover their own innate capacity for the communication of ideas, thoughts, and feelings through the medium of dance.
All participants in Dance Parade’s Community Engagement Programs have the unique opportunity to dance alongside their teaching artists in our annual parade on Broadway and Festival in May!

Cultural Residencies

Our dance groups teach at your location for 6–10 weeks

Ageless Action

Using dance to practice and improve mobility and balance

Community Kinect

Using dance to instill lifelong enthusiasm for physical fitness

EXPOSURE

to the creative process as it relates to dance: from conception, to reflection, to construction, critique, and public presentation.

A GREATER COMFORT

and awareness of their bodies in space as individuals and as a collective.

UNIQUE PERSPECTIVE

on learning about and respecting history, progress and diversity by studying the way a culture moves.

PHYSICAL ACTIVITY

that supports coordination, flexibility and improved circulation and engaging explorations of meaningful ways to maintain fitness for a lifetime.

Throughout the year, Dance Parade commissions selected colorful Dance Organizations to educate and present the artistry of world dance to schools, senior and community centers.  Dance Parade’s certified educators have created a curriculum for students to learn about the world culture of a particular genre and then to learn and perform ethnic dances in the parade.

Three forms of Curriculum are offered: World Cultural20th Century American and Urban/Modern.  After school programs are offered from February to May and include costume making and participation in the annual parade.

All participants in Dance Parade’s Community Engagement Programs have the unique opportunity to dance alongside their teaching artists in our annual parade on Broadway and Festival in May!

 

For more information, download our full brochure here or contact Carlye Eckert, Director of Community Engagement Programs. 

FY2019 PROGRAM SCHEDULE

 

PROGRAM PROGRAM DATES LOCATION / COUNCIL DISTRICT TEACHING ARTIST / DANCE ORGANIZATIONS
Cultural Residency 7/2/2018- 8/3/2018 Berkeley Carroll School, 181 Lincoln Pl, Brooklyn, NY 11217 District 39

Grace Church School, 46 Cooper Sq, New York, NY 10003; District 2

Thomas Sullivan, (Contemporary) Sifa Rachid (African), Summer Dion (Hip-Hop), Mariko Endo, Jenny Efremova (Afro-Brazil)
Cultural Residency 1/15/2019- 5/18/2019 University Heights High School, 701 St Ann's Ave, Bronx, NY 10455; District 17 Akim Funk Buddha (Hip Hop/Japanese Fusion), Kenneth Herrera (West African-Hip Hop Fusion)
Workshop Demonstration 1/29/2019 International Charter School of New York, 55 Willoughby St, Brooklyn, NY 11201; District 33 Ajna Dance Company (Bhangra), Niall O’Leary School of Irish Dance
Workshop Demonstration 3/1/2019 IS238 Susan B. Anthony Middle School, 88-15 182nd St, Hollis, NY 11423; District 27 Mazarte Dance Company (Mexican Carnival Folk Dance) and Astoria Tango Club
Cultural Residency 3/11/2019 - 5/13/2019 I.S. 347, School of Humanities, 35 Starr St. Brooklyn, NY 11221; District 34 Juliette Nieves, Reaction Dance Company NYC
Community Kinect Residency 3/24/2019- 5/12/2019 Chelsea Recreation Center District, 430 W 25th St, New York, NY 10001; District 3 Carol Henning, Tandava Arts (Middle Eastern Dance)
Cultural Residency 4/08/2019- 5/18/2019 University Neighborhood High School, 200 Monroe St, New York, NY 10002; District 1 Afro Brazil Arts (Capoeira)
Ageless Action Residency 04/01/2019- 06/29/2019 R.A.I.N. Parkchester Senior Center, 1380 Metropolitan Ave, Bronx, NY 10462 District 18 Mariko Endo (Therapeutic Movement), Elena Lopez Sans/Moving For Life (Therapeutic Movement)
Ageless Action Residency 03/15/2019- 06/29/2019 Clearview Senior Center Bayside, 208-11 26th Ave, Bayside, NY 11360 District 19 Tom Sullivan/Moving For Life (Therapeutic Movement)
Ageless Action Residency 4/02/2019- 6/29/2019 Shelton House Senior Center, 89-09 162nd Street, Jamaica, NY 11432 District 24 Sifa Rachid/Movement Graffiti (Zumba), Carla Marano/Astoria Tango Club (Tango)
Ageless Action Residency 3/14/2019- 5/17/2019 Ft. Hamilton Senior Recreation Center, 9941 Fort Hamilton Pkwy, Brooklyn, NY 11209 District 43 SMarlon Mills (Salsa)
Community Kinect Residency 3/18/2019- 5/18/2019 Lost Battalion Hall Recreation Center, 93-29 Queens Blvd, Rego Park, NY 11374; District 29 Jamia Jordan (Contemporary West African)
Community Kinect Residency 3/18/2019 - 5/19/2019 Faber Park Recreation Center, 2175 Richmond Terrace, Staten Island, NY 10301; District 49 TBD
Cultural Residency 04/06/2019 - 05/18/2019 730 East 12th Street, New York, NY 10009; District 2 TBD, likely Sabine Heubusch (Hip-Hop)
Cultural Residency 05/01/2019 - 05/18/2019 Tompkins Square Middle Community School 600 East 6th Street, New York, NY 10009; District 2 TBD, likely Sabine Heubusch (Hip-Hop)
Cultural Residency 07/01/2019- 08/02/2019 Berkeley Carroll School, 181 Lincoln Pl, Brooklyn, NY 11217; District 39

Grace Church School, 46 Cooper Sq, New York, NY 10003; District 2

Thomas Sullivan, (Contemporary) Sifa Rachid (African), Summer Dion (Hip-Hop), Mariko Endo, Jenny Efremova (Afro-Brazil)
Cultural Residency 9/5/2019- 5/16/2020 University Heights High School, 701 St Ann's Ave, Bronx, NY 10455; District 17 Akim Funk Buddha (Hip Hop/Japanese Fusion), Kenneth Herrera (West African)
TOP