DANCEFEST PROGRAM

DanceFest 2022 en Tompkins Square Park, el destino del desfile en Avenue A y Saint Marks Place, cobra vida de 3 a 7 pm, con actuaciones coreografiadas, lecciones de baile, danza aérea y social – en cinco escenarios, todo gratis para el público 

Escenario Principal

El escenario principal está programado para exhibir una variedad de géneros y presenta el mejor talento que se encuentra en Dance Parade:

DanceFest's Main Stage is off of East 7th Street between Avenues A & B

Time    Performance & Genre (with links to website)

3:00 NY1's Roger Clark: Land Acknowledgement
3:01 Folk Dance Club Kaleidoscope (Ukranian Folk Dance)
3:09 Folk Dance Club Kaleidoscope (Slavic & Russian Folk Dance)
3:14 Alison Cook Beatty Dance (Modern Dance)
3:23 IFE The Movement & Ntrinsik Studios (Afro Caribbean African and Majorette)
3:30 Erv Works Dance (Contemporary)
3:47 Batalá New York (Afro-Brazilian Percussion and Dance)
3:53 Mazarte Dance Company Inc. (Mexican Folk Dance New and Old traditions)
3:59 A-Y/dancers (Contemporary Concert Dance)
4:05 P.U.S.H Dance Company (Hip-Hop / Street Jazz)
4:11 Neviile Dance Theatre (Ballet)
4:19 Sunshine Dance NYC (Chinese Classical Dance)
4:25 Heidi Latsky Dance (Physically Integrated Contemporary Dance)
4:32 Grand Marshal Award Ceremony
4:37 Ballet Hispanico's Pa'lante Scholars
4:44 Glory City (Chinese Traditional Dance)
4:48 Andrés y Sarita Tango (Argentine Tango / Stage)
4:56 Fusha Dance Company (Afro (Crentral Africa))
5:00 Flex Dance Program Inc. (Modern Urban)
5:09 Exit12 Dance Company (Contemporary Ballet)
5:14 KR3TS Dance Company (Hip-Hop)
5:18 Moksha Arts (Bollywood)
5:27 Kids Breaking League (Break Dance)
5:30 Salay Bolivia Bloque New Jersey (Bolivian Salay)
5:38 Yvonne Gutierrez's Herencia (Flamenco Salsa Reunion)
5:45 Xianix Barrera Flamenco Co. (Flamenco)
5:51 JBelly's School of RAQ (Bellydance)
6:03 Freedom Dabka Group (Palestinian Dance)
6:09 Saung Budaya Dance (Traditional Indonesian Dance from Sumatra)
6:16 CarNYval Dancers (Afro Caribbean)
6:23 RudanceNY (Chinese Classical Dance)
6:32 Sucre San Simon Caporales (Bolivian Caporales)
6:39 Surati for Performing Arts (Indian Classical, Folk, Bollywood, Fusion)
6:59 Closing Remarks including After Party with Rich Medina and friends
          8:30pm at Nublu (151 Ave C bet 9/10 St) $20 Tickets here

Escenario Familiar

El Escenario Familiar presenta artistas de nuestros programas de participación comunitaria, así como actuaciones para todas las edades:

DanceFest's Family Stage is in the Northwest corner of Tompkins Square Park (East 10th Street & Avenue A)

Time    Performance & Genre (with links to website)

3:00 Emcee Jose Rivera: Land Acknowledgement
3:01 New York Chinese Cultural Center (Chinese Dance)
3:08 BCDP Global (Contemporary Fion)
3:12 Sisterhood of Eclectic Bellydance Art (SHEBA) (Modern Egyptian (Bellydance)
3:21 PS 86 The Irvington School (Mexican Folk Dance)
3:23 NYC iSchool (Mexican Folk Dance)
3:27 Explosion Dance Team (Hip Hop)
3:31 USA Irish Dance Alliance (Irish Step)
3:36 PS 56 The Lewis H Latimer School (Asian Fusion and movement from the African Diaspora)
3:40 Fit4Dance LLC (Hip Hop)
3:43 Dancers Dreamzzz (Mambo/Salsa, Hip Hop, Bachata)
3:47 I.S. 347 School of Humanities (West Sumatran (Indonesian))
3:51 C.I.C.T. (Creative Individuals Coming Together) (Street Jazz and Hip Hop)
3:56 Okán of Soul Dance Co. (Lyrical)
4:02 Brooklyn Royal Diamonds dance company (Majorette)
4:07 BAD (Body All Dancers) (Hip Hop / Litefeet)
4:12 Water is Life (Contemporary Water Dance)
4:18 Caporales San Simón A Filial NJ (Bolivian)
4:27 Glassdolls and ToySoldiers Dance Company (Modern/Jazz/Contemporary)
4:34 Change Will Happen (Bollywood)
4:41 Bronx Arena High School (Break Dance)
4:45 Urban dance Opportunities /Afro Diaspora Movements (Soca)
4:51 Boss Kids (Hip Hop)
4:56 Brooklyn Gymnastics and Dance (Rhythmic Gymnastics)
5:00 Opancici/Drina (Serbian folk dance)
5:07 Energy in the Middle (Dancing on Roller Skates)
5:13 All Star Studios (Jazz/Contemporary)
5:17 It's Showtime NYC
5:30 USA Breakin - ​Regional Qualifier for USA Breakin's Finals in Miami, FL December 4, 2022
6:59 Closing Remarks including After Party with Rich Medina and friends
      8:30pm at Nublu (151 Ave C bet 9/10 St) $20 Tickets here!

Escenario de Enseñanza

¡Aprende algunos movimientos de baile de algunos de los mejores profesores de baile de la ciudad!

Escenario Aéreo

En el Escenario Aéreo ¡estos trapecistas muestran su fuerza, arte y habilidad en el aire!

Bailes en Sitios Específicos

¡Mientras paseas por el parque, te encontrarás con una variedad de bailes de todo el mundo!

Escenario Social:

Area C: A favorite with festival goers, don't miss the chance to boogie down with a live salsa band and an eclectic mix of DJs!

DanceFest's Site Specific dancers are featured throughout the park, especially at these hotspots:

Time    Band / DJs

3:00 Tempo Alegre Salsa Band
4:10 DJ Daniela (Deep Playa NYC)
4:50 DJ Misbehaviour & Princess Lockerooo Soul Train (Vinyl Nights)
5:30 DJ Ali Coleman (Family Dance Brooklyn, House Coalition)
6:10 Grand Marshal DJ Rich Medina
6:59 Closing Remarks including After Party with Rich Medina and friends
8:30pm at Nublu (151 Ave C bet 9/10 St) $20 Tickets here

Experience Dance Booths

Visit Experience Dance Booths to get inspired to do dance challenges, get interviewed on the radio, get a professional photo by a Professional Photographer or find out where you can take dance classes from New York City's best teachers!

Have you enjoyed DanceFest and want to give back to the Artists and Non-Profit charity that makes it all happen?

Donate to our Non-Profit or grab something from our online store:

SUBIR