DANCEFEST

DanceFest 2019 in Tompkins Square Park, the destination of the parade at Avenue A and Saint Marks Place, comes alive from 3-7pm with choreographed performances, dance lessons, aerial and social dance – on five stages, todo gratis para el público 

Escenario Principal

Organizado por Donnie D'Amato, el escenario principal está programado para exhibir una variedad de géneros y presenta el mejor talento encontrado en Dance Parade:

<!--

Time Performance (Genre)
Emcee Donnie D'Amato
3:00 Valerie Feit, Land Acknowledgement
3:01 Louis Mofsie and The Thunderbirds (Native American)
3:07 Paul Taylor Dance Foundation / The Taylor School (Paul Taylor Style Modern Dance)
3:15 Reaction Dance Company NYC (Latin Hip Hop Bollywood Fusion)
3:22 Salay Bolivia - Bloque New Jersey (Bolivian Folk)
3:29 The Dance Conservatory of Baltimore (Jazz)
3:32 Niall O'Leary School of Irish Dance (Irish)
3:40 Navatman (Indian Kathak)
3:45 slowdanger (Contemporary / Multidisciplinary)
3:52 Takala Land (Hip-Hop / Street Dance)
3:56 Heidi Latsky Dance (Modern)
4:04 Grand Mashal Ceremony: Bill T. Jones, Baayork Lee, DJ Dara, Louis Mofsie
4:08 Funk Buddha (Urban Experimental / Ethno Hyp Hop)
4:15 Boston Community Dance Project (Contemporary Fusion)
4:21 New York Chinese Cultural Center (Chinese)
4:26 Shot of Scotch NYC (Scottish Highland Dance)
4:34 American Tap Dance Foundation (Tap)
4:41 Dalia Carella Dance Collective (Theatrical / World Fusion )
4:48 Concrete Roses (Hip hop)
4:53 Bryce Dance Company (Bryce Dance Company: Stasis)
5:01 Folk Dance Club "Kaleidoscope" (Folk)
5:06 Lei Pasifika (Tahitian Dance)
5:14 The Destiny Devine Experience (Jazz, Hip Hop)
5:19 Dancing Rubies (Belly Dance Fusion)
5:26 Reshmi Nair (Indian Classical and Folk)
5:34 7MPR Themed Cultural Dance Collective (Chinese Classical Teapot Dance)
5:38 NIA @ IS 281 (7 Rings)
5:46 Glory City (Chinese Han / Traditional)
5:51 Steeledance (Contemporary Modern Ballet)
5:59 Xianix Barrera Flamenco (Flamenco)
6:04 Xochipilli Dance Ensemble (Mexican Folkloric)
6:12 Yosakoi Dance Project 10tecomai (Yosakoi / Japanese Fusion)
6:17 Dwana Smallwood Performing Arts Center (Afro-Fusion)
6:25 Tropicalfete (Caribbean)
6:27 Red Dance Studio (Classical Chinese)
6:30 Alden Moves Dance Theater (Contemporary Jazz / Modern)
6:36 Energy in the Middle (Roller Disco, House, Gospel Fusion)
6:43 DWebb Fashion Show (Fashion Dance Show)



-->

Escenario Familiar

The Family Stage features artists from our Community Engagement programs as well as performances for all ages:

Escenario de Enseñanza

¡Aprende algunos movimientos de baile de algunos de los mejores profesores de baile de la ciudad!

Escenario Aéreo

Presentado por SkyBody y House of Yes, estos aviadores muestran su fuerza, arte y habilidad en el aire.

Bailes en Sitios Específicos

As you stroll through the park, you'll see: Skaterobics, Belly Dance America Welcome Goddesses (Middle Eastern), SkyBody (Aerial), Mallakhamb USA (Ancient Indian Pole dance), Akim Funk Buddha Tea-rarium, Tribe Hamsa & Friends, GROOV3 Dance Sweat Live, S.O.L.A.R. Renegade Virus, Los Andulleros de Santiago (Dominican) and more!

Escenario Social y Barco Pirata de DJs

Don't miss the Roller Disco Party by the Pirate Ship 3-4:30pm featuring beats by Grand Marshal DJ Dara, Hector, Ali Coleman (House Colation), Skybox (Aerial) & David Kiss (House of Yes) and friends!

 

Experience Dance Booths

¡Visita Experience Dance Booths para inspirarte y hacer desafíos de baile, ver espectáculos o descubrir dónde puedes tomar clases de baile de los mejores maestros en la ciudad de Nueva York!

SUBIR