DANCEFEST

DanceFest 2019 in Tompkins Square Park, the destination of the parade at Avenue A and Saint Marks Place, comes alive from 3-7pm with choreographed performances, dance lessons, aerial and social dance – on five stages, all free to the public. 

Main Stage:

Hosted by Donnie D'Amato, the main stage is programmed to showcase a variety of genres and features the best talent found in Dance Parade:

<!--

Time Performance (Genre)
Emcee Donnie D'Amato
3:00 Valerie Feit, Land Acknowledgement
3:01 Louis Mofsie and The Thunderbirds (Native American)
3:07 Paul Taylor Dance Foundation / The Taylor School (Paul Taylor Style Modern Dance)
3:15 Reaction Dance Company NYC (Latin Hip Hop Bollywood Fusion)
3:22 Salay Bolivia - Bloque New Jersey (Bolivian Folk)
3:29 The Dance Conservatory of Baltimore (Jazz)
3:32 Niall O'Leary School of Irish Dance (Irish)
3:40 Navatman (Indian Kathak)
3:45 slowdanger (Contemporary / Multidisciplinary)
3:52 Takala Land (Hip-Hop / Street Dance)
3:56 Heidi Latsky Dance (Modern)
4:04 Grand Mashal Ceremony: Bill T. Jones, Baayork Lee, DJ Dara, Louis Mofsie
4:08 Funk Buddha (Urban Experimental / Ethno Hyp Hop)
4:15 Boston Community Dance Project (Contemporary Fusion)
4:21 New York Chinese Cultural Center (Chinese)
4:26 Shot of Scotch NYC (Scottish Highland Dance)
4:34 American Tap Dance Foundation (Tap)
4:41 Dalia Carella Dance Collective (Theatrical / World Fusion )
4:48 Concrete Roses (Hip hop)
4:53 Bryce Dance Company (Bryce Dance Company: Stasis)
5:01 Folk Dance Club "Kaleidoscope" (Folk)
5:06 Lei Pasifika (Tahitian Dance)
5:14 The Destiny Devine Experience (Jazz, Hip Hop)
5:19 Dancing Rubies (Belly Dance Fusion)
5:26 Reshmi Nair (Indian Classical and Folk)
5:34 7MPR Themed Cultural Dance Collective (Chinese Classical Teapot Dance)
5:38 NIA @ IS 281 (7 Rings)
5:46 Glory City (Chinese Han / Traditional)
5:51 Steeledance (Contemporary Modern Ballet)
5:59 Xianix Barrera Flamenco (Flamenco)
6:04 Xochipilli Dance Ensemble (Mexican Folkloric)
6:12 Yosakoi Dance Project 10tecomai (Yosakoi / Japanese Fusion)
6:17 Dwana Smallwood Performing Arts Center (Afro-Fusion)
6:25 Tropicalfete (Caribbean)
6:27 Red Dance Studio (Classical Chinese)
6:30 Alden Moves Dance Theater (Contemporary Jazz / Modern)
6:36 Energy in the Middle (Roller Disco, House, Gospel Fusion)
6:43 DWebb Fashion Show (Fashion Dance Show)



-->

Family Stage:

The Family Stage features artists from our Community Engagement programs as well as performances for all ages:

Teaching Stage:

Learn some dance moves from some of the city's best dance teachers!

Aerial Stage:

Presented by SkyBody and House of Yes, these aerialists showcase their strength, artistry and skill up in the air!

Site Specific Dances

As you stroll through the park, you'll see: Skaterobics, Belly Dance America Welcome Goddesses (Middle Eastern), SkyBody (Aerial), Mallakhamb USA (Ancient Indian Pole dance), Akim Funk Buddha Tea-rarium, Tribe Hamsa & Friends, GROOV3 Dance Sweat Live, S.O.L.A.R. Renegade Virus, Los Andulleros de Santiago (Dominican) and more!

Social Stage & Pirate Ship DJs

Don't miss the Roller Disco Party by the Pirate Ship 3-4:30pm featuring beats by Grand Marshal DJ Dara, Hector, Ali Coleman (House Colation), Skybox (Aerial) & David Kiss (House of Yes) and friends!

 

Experience Dance Booths

Visit Experience Dance Booths to get inspired to do dance challenges, see shows or find out where you can take dance classes from New York City's best teachers!

TOP