HISTORY

Dance Parade was founded in reaction to a 2006 NY State Supreme Court ruling that upheld the 1926 NYC Cabaret Law, denying social dance as expressive activity under the first amendment. In 2017, our advocacy led to the successful repeal of the law’s 91-year suppression of dance and culture.

DP's unique contribution to the field stems from its ability to present dancers and choreography across one hundred unique traditions and disciplines, contributing to the dance ecology of NYC and beyond. Participating artists use DP as a way to reach broader audiences, preserve cultural heritage and to foster collaborations. The annual event is recognized as the most diverse display of dance culture worldwide and reaches an audience of over 150,000 each year.

Since 2008, the Dance Parade organization has tapped its pool of diverse multi-cultural talent to provide Community Engagement Programs to share the joy of dance with historically under represented communities along with the city-wide dance community. Throughout the year, Workshop demonstrations and residencies are provided to youth in schools and recreation centers and for older New Yorkers in senior centers.

Recent Programmatic History

Fiscal Year 2021 (July 2020 to June 2021)

ACTIVITYDATESLOCATIONDANCE ORGANIZATIONS & STYLESPARTICIPANTS

Open Virtual Classes

4/7/20 - 5/22/21

Presented on Zoom due to COVID-19

The Joy of Salsa (Marlon Mills)

16

Open Virtual Classes

4/7/20 - 5/22/21

Presented on Zoom due to COVID-19

AfroBeats Caribbean (Sifa Rachid/Movement Graffiti)

5

Open Virtual Classes

4/7/20 - 5/22/21

Presented on Zoom due to COVID-19 (in partnership w/ Stonewall Village NYC virtual community)

Moving For Life Somatic Movement (Tom Sullivan)

12

Cultural Residency

1/12/21- 3/23/21

NYC iSchool, 131 6th Ave. New York, NY 10013 District 2; Presented on Zoom due to COVID-19

Traditional Indian Dance (Ajna Dance Company)

12

Cultural Residency

1/15/21- 3/19/21

NYC iSchool, 131 6th Ave. New York, NY 10013 District 2; Presented on Zoom due to COVID-19

Afro Caribbean (Sifa Rachid / Movement Graffiti)

11

Ageless Action

2/2/21 - 5/22/21

Fort Hamilton Senior Recreation Center, District 43; Presented on Zoom due to COVID-19

The Joy of Salsa (Marlon Mills)

13

Ageless Action

2/17/21 - 5/22/21

Stonewall Village NYC online community www.stonewallvillagenyc.org

Moving For Life Dance Exercise (Tom Sullivan)

8

Cultural Residency

2/23/21 - 5/22/21

P.S. 86K The Irvington School, 220 Irving Ave. Brooklyn, NY 11237; District 32; Presented on Zoom due to COVID-19

Mexican Folk Dance (Mazarte Dance Company)

10

Language Access

3/3/21 - 5/22/21

Presented on Zoom due to COVID-19

Classical Chinese Dance (Eva Lu/Red Dance Studio), taught in Mandarin Chinese

120

Cultural Residency

3/22/21 - 5/22/21

P.S. X114 Luis Llorens Torres School, 1155 Cromwell Ave. Bronx, NY 10452; District 9; Presented on Zoom due to COVID-19

Afro Brazilian Dance (Funmilayo Chesney)

25

Cultural Residency

3/10/21 - 5/22/21

P.S. 112Q Dutch Kills School, 25-05 37th Ave. Queens, NY 11101; District 30; Presented on Zoom due to COVID-19

World Hip Hop (Reaction Dance Company)

25

Cultural Residency

3/10/21 - 5/22/21

I.S. 347, School of Humanities, 35 Starr St. Brooklyn, NY 11221; District 34; Presented on Zoom due to COVID-19

Salsa (Marlon Mills)

13

Language Access

3/26/21 - 5/22/21

Presented on Zoom due to COVID-19

Mexican Carnival (Mazarte Dance Company), taught in Spanish

6

Language Access

3/27/21 - 5/22/21

Presented on Zoom due to COVID-19

Ballroom (RuDanceNY), taught in Mandarin

23

Language Access

3/27/21 - 5/22/21

Presented on Zoom due to COVID-19

Japanese Yosakoi (10tecomai), taught in Japanese

7

Open Classes (in-person)

4/11/21 - 5/22/21

Sunny Sundays at Fort Greene Park Brooklyn, NY

African Congolese Dance (Funmilayo Chesney/ Fusha Dance Company)

45

Cultural Residency

4/19/21 - 6/21/21

NYC iSchool, 131 6th Ave. New York, NY 10013; District 2; Presented on Zoom due to COVID-19

Kpop (MJ Choi/I Love Dance)

11

Cultural Residency

4/23/21 - 6/18/21

NYC iSchool, 131 6th Ave. New York, NY 10013; District 2; Presented on Zoom due to COVID-19

Salsa (Marlon Mills)

9

Public Event

5/22/21

15th Annual Dance Parade & Festival: “Dance Brings Us Together”   Presented on Zoom with 5 breakout rooms (online interactive multi-stage festival)

Grand Marshals: H.T. Chen & Dian Dong/Chen Dance Center; Virginia Johnson/Dance Theatre of Harlem and Lisa Lisa / Pop-Music legend

Emcees: Shireen Dickson, Jamila Holman, Carlye Eckert, Red Hayes/Dance Battles

Portions of the DP film “Resilience of Dance Through the Pandemic” with 15 videos from top-tier dance companies and teaching artists.

28 additional performances & interviews including Tribute to NDI Founder Jacques D'Amboise

14 Classes::Carribean w/Laci Chisholm, Contemporary & Improv w/Teresa Fellion, Latin Boogaloo w/Amanda Cardona, Bollywood w/Punchali Kumar, Dance from Around The World w/Funmilayo Chesney, Kids Breaking League, Saung Budaya Indonesian w/Amalia Suryani, Somatic Movement w/Tom Sullivan, Mazarte Mexican Dance, Reaction Dance Co/Kpop, Fusha Dance Co/Afro-Brazilian, 10tecomai /Japanese Yosakoi, Joy of Salsa w/Marlon Mills

39,678 from 91 countries

Public Event

6/10/21 & 2 additional dates in FY22

World Premier: Dance Parade’s Dance Film, “Dance Brings Us Together” - Resilience of Dance Through the Pandemic” - Presented on NYC Life Channel TV (local television) to kick of NYC Dance Week: https://youtu.be/RSzSnCuS5ko

Performances by Alvin Ailey American Dance Theater, Dance Rising, National Dance Institute, Heidi Latsky Dance, DrumatiX, Alison Cook Beatty Dance,  Saung Budaya Indonesian, Dance Theatre of Harlem, Alison Cook Beatty Dance, Dancing Wheels, Moksha Arts, NY Chinese Cultural Arts Ctr, DrumatiX, Urban Bush Women & Buglisi Dance Theatre; Interviews by Matthew Rushing, Ellen Weinstein, Melissa Ryker, Heidi Latsky, Amalia Suryani, Fumilayo Chesney, Ying Yen, Jerry Goldman, Alison Cook-Beatty, Noa Barankin, Courtney J. Cook and Henya Emmer

100,000+ via TV & online

Public Event

6/11/21

”Grand Stand Show” - Presented on Zoom due to COVID-19

Emcee Jamila Holman presents curated video performances and interviews Artistic Directors from: Arcadia, Ocampo Wang Dance, Moments in Motion, Artistic Edge Dance Company, IFE The Movement, Long Island City School of Ballet, Passion Dance Center, S|R|P|Z, Brooklyn Center of the Arts, Julia Foti, Caitlin Knowles, Jiali Wang, Puela Lunaris, Monét Movement Productions, MiYoung Margolis, So-Hwa, Lori Belilove & The Isadora Duncan Dance Company, The Mo.vement Dance Co, Animus Movement, Soul Dance Co,, Sam Lobel, Moving for Life; Full premier of Dance Parade’s 1-hr film “Resilience of Dance Through the Pandemic” with Q&A moderated by DJ McDonald with Alvin Ailey film maker Yusha Marie Sorzano, Heidi Latsky, Jacquyln Buglisi and Amalia Suryani (Saung Budaya)

 

Fiscal Year 2020 (July 2019 to June 2020)

Fiscal Year 2019 (July 2018 to June 2019)

ACTIVITYDATESLOCATIONDANCE ORGANIZATIONS & STYLESPARTICIPANTS

Cultural Residencies

7/2/18-8/3/18 (daily)

Berkeley Carroll School, 181 Lincoln Pl, Brooklyn, NY   11217; District 39

Grace Church School, 46 Cooper Sq, New York, NY 10003; District 2

Tom Sullivan (Contemporary), Sifa Rachid (African), Summer Dion (Hip-Hop), Mariko Endo, Jenny Efremova (Afro-Brazil)

150

Public Event

8/5/18, 8/12/18, 8/19/18

Dept of Transportation: 2018 Summer Streets, Foley Square, Lafayette Street Worth Street, Centre St, New York, NY 10013; District 2

Niall O’Leary School of Irish Dance, Steeledance Contemporary Ballet, Fraternidad San Simón Bolivia

45,000

(3 events)

Cultural Residency

9/15/18- 6/19/19 3days/wk

University Heights High School, 701 St Ann's Ave, Bronx, NY 10455; District 17

Akim Funk Buddha (Hip Hop/Japanese Fusion), Kenneth Herrera (West African-Hip Hop Fusion)

65

Public Event

12/2/18

19th Annual Winter’s Eve at Lincoln Square, Multicultural Dances (New York City’s Largest Holiday Festival) 1881 Broadway, New York, NY 10023 District 3

Ajna Dance Company (Bollywood), Steeledance (Contemporary Ballet), Fraternidad San Simon Bolivia, Dancing Rubies (Middle Eastern)

30,000+        

Workshop Demonstration

1/29/19

International Charter School of New York, 55 Willoughby St, Brooklyn, NY 11201; District 33

Ajna Dance Company (Bollywood/Bhangra), Niall O’Leary School of Irish Dance

120

Workshop Demonstration

3/1/19

IS238 Susan B. Anthony Middle School,  88-15 182nd St, Hollis, NY 11423; District 27

Mazarte Dance Company (Mexican Carnival Folk Dance) and Astoria Tango Club

300

Public Event

3/2/19

LIFT OFF, Season 13 Showcase: Movement of the People, Taj Event Space, 48 West 21st Street, NY, NY 10010

Xianx Barrera Flemenco, Xochipilli Dance (Mexcian), Dalia Carella (Mid-East Fusion), Body All Dancers (Hip-Hop), 10Tecomai (Japanese Yosakoi Fusion) and DJ Ali Coleman

397

Workshop Demos and Cultural Residencies

3/3/19 – 5/18/19

FE Bellows Elementary School, Rye Neck, 200 Carroll Ave, Mamaroneck, NY 10543; District 11

Afro Brazilian Arts Capoeira, Micheal Goldberg

50

Ageless Action Residency (SU-CASA)

3/3/19 – 6/30/19

R.A.I.N. Parkchester Senior Center, 1380 Metropolitan Ave, Bronx, NY 10462; District 18

Mazarte Mexican Dance Company

60

Cultural Residency

3/11/19 - 5/13/19

I.S. 347, School of Humanities, 35 Starr St. Brooklyn, NY 11221; District 34

Juliette Nieves, Reaction Dance Company NYC

25

Ageless Action Residency (SU-CASA)

3/14/19- 5/17/19

Ft. Hamilton Senior Recreation Center, 9941 Fort Hamilton Pkwy, Brooklyn, NY 11209 District 43

Marlon Mills (Salsa)

15

Ageless Action Residency (SU-CASA)

3/15/19- 6/29/19

Clearview Senior Center Bayside, 208-11 26th Ave, Bayside, NY 11360; District 19

Tom Sullivan/Moving For Life (Therapeutic Movement), Annette DeJesus (Salsa)

20

Ageless Action Residency (SU-CASA)

3/15/19- 5/18/19

Hudson Guild Senior Center, 441 W 26th St, NY, NY 10001 District 3

Walter Perez, Friends of Argentine Tango (Salsa)

15

Community Kinect Residency

3/24/19- 5/12/19

Chelsea Recreation Center District, 430 W 25th St, New York, NY 10001; District 3

Carol Henning, Tandava Arts (Middle Eastern Dance)

10

Ageless Action Residency (SU-CASA)

4/2/19- 6/29/19

Shelton House Senior Center, 89-09 162nd Street, Jamaica, NY 11432; District 24

Sifa Rachid/Movement Graffiti (Zumba), Carla Marano/Astoria Tango Club (Tango)

10

Cultural Residency

4/5/19 - 5/18/19

Tompkins Square Middle Community School, 600 East 6th Street, New York, NY 10009; District 2

Sabine Heubusch (Hip-Hop)

30

Cultural Residency

4/10/19 - 5/15/19

IS238 Susan B. Anthony Middle School, 88-15 182nd St, Hollis, NY 11423 District 27

Jessica Jules, Jules of Queens (West African Hip-Hop)

30

Cultural Residency

4/15/19- 5/18/19

PS 34, 730 East 12th Street, New York, NY 10009, District 2

Sara Ahn, Kids Breaking League (Break Dance)

30

Cultural Residency

4/30/19- 5/18/19

University Neighborhood High School, 200 Monroe St, New York, NY 10002, District 1

Afro Brazil Arts (Capoeira)

52

Public Event

5/18/19

13th Annual Dance Parade & Festival: “Movement of the People” Broadway, Tompkins Square Park, NYC; District 3

Grand Marshals: Award Winning Choreographers Bill T. Jones, Baayork Lee, Louis Mofsie (Native American)
67 media hits included NY Times feature article, radio & TV promotions
DP: 10,492 dancers from 165 Orgs, 104 unique styles of dance
DanceFest: Main Stage 38 performances, Family Stage 46 performances, Teaching Stage 8 Classes, Aerial Stage 14 performances, Social Stage: 5 performances, 8 site-specific performances and 14 Experience Dance Booths
Artists included: Thunderbirds/Native American, Heidi Latsky Dance/Modern, Lei Pasifika/Tahitian, Shot of Scotch/Scottish, Navatman/Indian Kathak, Paul Taylor Teen Ensemble, Boston Community Dance (Contemporary), Funk Buddha (Ethno Hip-Hop), Salay Bolivia, Takala Land/Hip Hop, Xianix Barrera Flamenco, American Tap Foundation, Niall O’Leary Dance Co/Irish, Steeldance/Contemporary


130,000+

Public Events

6/4/19, 6/14/19, 6/18/19

Hudson River Park, Pier 45: Dance in the Park Summer Series “Bollywood Nights” Hudson River Greenway, New York, NY 10014; District 2

NYC Bhangra, Megha Kahlia Teaching Artist with Bollywood Performances & Social Dances

15,000+

(3 events)

Fiscal Year 2018 (July 2017 to June 2018)

ACTIVITYDATESLOCATIONDANCE ORGANIZATIONS & STYLESPARTICIPANTS

Public Event

8/6/17, 8/13/17, 8/20/17

Dept of Transportation: 2017 Summer Streets, Foley Square, Lafayette Street Worth Street, Centre St, New York, NY 10013; District 2

NYC Indian Bhangra, Jazzercise, Folk Dance Kaleidoscope (Russian Dance)

50,000+

(3 events)

Public Event

11/27/17

18th Annual Winter’s Eve at Lincoln Square, Multicultural Dances (New York City’s Largest Holiday Festival), 1881 Broadway, New York, NY 10023; District 3

Highland Scottish Dance: Shot of Scotch, Mazarte Mexican Dance Ensemble (Polka), Navatman Classical Indian Dance, Korean Traditional Music and Dance

25,000+

Multicultural Performances

1/26/18

MS447, Boerum Hill Brooklyn, 345 Dean Street Brooklyn, NY 11217; District 33

Diversity Day- Featuring: O’Leary School of Irish Dance, Akim Funk Buddah Asian Fusion Hip-Hop, Mazarte Mexican Dance Ensemble (Mexican Folkloric & Traditional Pueblan Dance)

350

Workshop Demo & Cultural Residency

3/3/18 - 6/3018

FE Bellows Elementary School, Rye Neck, 200 Carroll Ave, Mamaroneck, NY 10543; District 11

NY Chinese Cultural Center

350

Ageless Action Residency. (SU-CASA)

3/3/18 – 6/30/18

Clearview Self-help Senior Center, 208-11 26th Ave, Bayside, NY 11360; District 19

Moving For Life, Tom Sullivan, Elena Lopez Sans

50

(2 classes)

Ageless Action Residency
(SU-CASA)

3/3/18 – 6/30/18

R.A.I.N. Parkchester Senior Center, 1380 Metropolitan Ave, Bronx, NY 10462; District 18

Mazarte Mexcian Dance Company

50

Ageless Action Residency
(SU-CASA)

3/3/18 – 6/30/18

I PR/HE Corona Senior Center, 108-74 Roosevelt Ave, Corona, NY 11368; District 21

Andrea Beeman, Dancing Rubies Middle Eastern Dance

20

Cultural Residency

3/8/18- 5/19/18

I.S. 347, School of Humanities, 35 Starr St. Brooklyn, NY 11221; District 34

Funmilayo Chesney, FUSHA Dance Company (African)

22

Ageless Action Residency

3/9/18 - 5/19/18

Sunnyside Community Services, Queens 43-31 39th St, Sunnyside, NY 11104; District 26

Akemi Kinukawa/Swing Dance Astoria (Lindy Hop)

12

Cultural Residency

3/13/18 - 5/19/18

AI School for Disabilities, Manhattan, 154 W 93rd St, New York, NY 10025; District 3

Akim Funk Buddha (Asian Fusion Hip-Hop)

15

Ageless Action Residency
(SU-CASA)

3/15/18- 6/29/18

Clearview Senior Center Bayside, 208-11 26th Ave, Bayside, NY 11360; District 19

Tom Sullivan/Moving For Life (Therapeutic Movement), Annette DeJesus (Salsa)

20

Ageless Action Residency

3/15/18 - 5/19/18

Services and Advocacy for LGBT Elders (SAGE), 305 7th Ave 15th floor, New York, NY 10001; District 3

Mykel Diccus, Flagging

15

Cultural Residency

3/17/18 - 5/19/18

MS447, Boerum Hill Brooklyn, 345 Dean Street Brooklyn, NY 11217; District 33

Aloha Africa (African dance and drumming)

25

Community Kinect Residency

3/17/18 - 5/19/18

Williamsbridge Oval, 3225 Reservoir Oval E, The Bronx, NY 10467; District 11

Brooklyn Gatorettes (Majorette/HipHop)

25

Cultural Residency

3/17/18 - 5/19/18

PS 253, Far Rockaway, Queens, 1307 Central Ave, Far Rockaway, NY 11691; District 31

Marlon Mills (Ballroom)

25

 Ageless Action Residency

3/22/18 - 5/19/18

Lenox Hill Senior Center, 343 E 70th St, New York, NY 10021; District 8

Walter Perez, Friends of Argentine Tango (Tango)

15

Public Event

5/19/18

12th Annual Dance Parade & Festival: “The Cabaret of Life” - Grand Marshals Camille A. Brown, Mickela Mallouzzi, Raphael Espinal & Doc Martin

84 Unique Styles of Dance

100,000+

Public Event

6/13,6/20, 6/27 /18

Hudson River Park, Pier 45: Dance in the Park Summer Series “Bollywood Nights” Hudson River Greenway, New York, NY 10014; District 3

Teaching Artist with Bollywood Performances & Social Dances

12,000+ 
 (3 events)

Fiscal Year 2017 (July 2016 to June 2017)

ACTIVITYDATESLOCATIONDANCE ORGANIZATIONS & STYLESPARTICIPANTS
(for program info prior to 2017 please contact carlye@danceparade.org)

Multicultural Performances

2/24/17

I.S. 347, School of Humanities, 35 Starr St. Brooklyn, NY 11221; District 34

Diversity Day-  Saundra Roberson/ Vintage In Motion (Belly Dance), Funmilayo Chesney/Fusha Dance Company (African), Suprova Dance Company (Bollywood), Mario Endo/ AHRC (Butoh)

100

Ageless Action Residency. (SU-CASA)

3/3/17 – 6/30/17

IPR/HE Corona Senior Center, 108-74 Roosevelt Ave, Corona, NY 11368; District 21

Andrea Beeman, Dancing Rubies Middle Eastern Dance

20

Workshop Demo & Cultural Residency

3/3/17 - 5/20/17

FE Bellows Elementary School, Rye Neck, 200 Carroll Ave, Mamaroneck, NY 10543 District 11

Ajna Indian Dance Company (Minila

Shah), Mazarte Mexican Dance Ensemble (Pilar Rodriguez)

450

Cultural Residency

3/8/17 - 5/20/17

Faber Park Recreation Center, Richmond Terrace &, Faber St, Staten Island, NY 10301; District 49

Niall O’Leary, Irish Dance

15

Cultural Residency

3/8/17 - 5/20/17

I.S. 347, School of Humanities, 35 Starr St. Brooklyn, NY 11221; District 34

Funmilayo Chesney, Fusha Dance Company (African)

22

Ageless Action Residency

3/9/17 - 5/20/17

St. John’s Recreation Center, Brooklyn, 1251 Prospect Pl, Brooklyn, NY 11213; District 36

Akim Funk Buddha (Hip Hop)

18

Ageless Action Residency

3/15/17 - 5/20/17

Services and Advocacy for LGBT Elders (SAGE), 305 7th Ave 15th floor, New York, NY 10001; District 3

Mykel, Flagging

15

Cultural Residency

3/17/17 - 5/20/17

MS447, Boerum Hill Brooklyn, 345 Dean Street Brooklyn, NY 11217; District 33

Aloha Africa (African dance and drumming)

25

Cultural Residency

3/17/17 - 5/20/17

PS 253, Far Rockaway, Queens, 1307 Central Ave, Far Rockaway, NY 11691; District 31

Marlon Mills (Ballroom)

25

Ageless Action Residency

3/22/17 - 5/20/17

Lenox Hill Senior Center, 343 East 70th St, New York, NY 10021; District 8

Walter Perez, Friends of Argentine Tango (Tango)

18

Public Event

5/20/17

11th Annual Dance Parade and Festival “Dance For Peace”

78 unique styles of dance, with Grand Marshals Mestre Joao Grande, Maurice Hines, Rosie Mendez & Frankie Bones

105,000+

Public Events

6/5/17,

6/12/17, 6/19/17

Hudson River Park, Pier 45: Dance in the Park Summer Series “Bollywood Nights” Hudson River Greenway, New York, NY 10014; District 2

Ajna Dance Company, Minila Shah Teaching Artist with Bollywood Performances & Social Dances

9,000+
(3 events)

TOP