DanceFest

DanceFest 2017 in Tompkins Square Park, the destination of the parade at Avenue A and Saint Marks Place, comes alive with choreographed performances, dance lessons and social dance – all free to the public.

Teaching Stage: Workshops from Eight Varieties of Dance
3:00 NYC Twerkout (family friendly urban aerobics)
3:30 House Dance by James ”Cricket” Colter
4:00 Indian Bhangra by Masala Bhangra
4:30 Lithuanian by Triptynis
5:00 Hip – Hop by (Marlon Proverbs, Urban Dance League)
5:30 Modern / Contemporary by Ntrinsik Movement
6:00 5Rhythms by Kierra Foster-Ba (Conscious Movement)
   
Main Stage – Btwn Avenues A & B and just above East 7th Street

Hosted by Emcee Donnie D’Amato

3:00 FogoAzul NYC (AfroBrazilian)
3:08 SynKopate An NYC Tap Project – Peridance Capezio Center
3:16 Paul Taylor Teen Ensemble (Modern)
3:27 Behri Sri Lankan Dance and Drum Ensemble
3:35 The Pink Tutu Ballet
3:40 Niall O’Leary School of Irish Dance
3:49 Shot of Scotch (Scottish)
3:56 Na Oiwi NYC (Polynesian)
4:05 Estrellas Cubanas (Cuban Comparsa)
4:14 Dancing Rubies (Bollywood/fusion)
4:21 Ntrinsik Movement (modern/contemporary)
4:29 NYC Tap Crew
4:32 The Manzari Brothers (Tap)
4:39 Grand Marsha Ceremony (Maruice Hines, João Grande (Capoeira), City Council Member Rosie Mendez and Frankie Bones)
4:55 House of Dance Philippines (Fusion)
5:00 International Dancer Zaman (Fusion)
5:06 Sonia Olla & Ismael Fernandez Flamenco
5:13 Beyond Dance (African)
5:19 Takala Land Dance Studio (Hip Hop)
5:27 Navatman Dance Company (Indian)
5:31 Boston Community Dance Project (Contemporary, Fusion)
5:39 New York Chinese Cultural Center (Chinese)
5:45 Born into the Arts (Hip Hop)
5:54 Di Ngire Dance Compeny (Costa Rican)
6:02 Triptynis (Lithuaninan)
6:08 Koin & Co Dancers (Contemporary)
6:17 ADF Dance and Fitness (Bollywood Fusion)
6:24 DivaDance (Hip Hop)
6:30 Ballet Hispanico (Flamenco)
6:37 Energy in the Middle (Roller Disco)
6:45 House of Ninja (Voguing)
   
Family Stage: Hosted by Carlye Eckert & Akil Davis
3:00 JNJ Dance Expressions (Hip Hop)
3:09 Clearview Senior Center/Moving For Life (Therapeutic Movement)
3:20 IS 347/Curet Dance Company (Modern)
3:31 Ft. Hamilton Senior Center/Marlon Mills (Salsa)
3:42 Lost Batallion Hall/Applause Dance Co.(Hip Hop)
3:52 SAGE/Spiral Effect (Flagging)
3:58 Rye Neck Schools/Mazarte Dance Company (Mexican Folk Dance)
4:09 Williamsbridge Oval/SharQui Belly Dance
4:20 University Heights High School/Urban Dance League (Hip Hop)
4:31 Clogging Connection
4:34 The Dance Gallery (Ballet)
4:39 Flushing Dance Club (latin)
4:45 NIA Cavallaro Junior Dance Team (Contemporary
4:50 Anevay Dance (Acro Jazz/Hip hop)
4:58 Rudanceny (Ballroom)
5:03 The Palace Dance Team (Acro jazz Hip Hop)
5:09 High Definition Dance (Jazz/Hip Hop)
5:17 ADF Dance and Fitness (Bollywood fusion)
5:21 House Of Roses (Creative Movement)
5:27 Expolsive Dance Team (Majorette Hip Hop)
5:33 Coming Scope (Hip Hop)
5:37 A Move Of God Dance School (Creative Movement)
5:45 Halo Dance Crew (Acro jazz Hip Hop)
5:50 DJDC-SparklingDivaz (Hip Hop)
5:59 Ground Breakers Dance Team (Step)
6:05 NYC Tap Crew
6:12 Breaking Ground Dance Center (Jazz)
6:18 Vision Elite Royalty Dance Company (Acro jazz Hip Hop)
6:23 Sunshine Dance Group (Modern Dance + Classic Chinese dance )
6:30 New York Mindful Capoeira
6:39 Justice, Love & Liberty For All! (fusion)
6:45 LI Zumba
6:51 Fusha Dance Company (African)
   
   
   
Site Specific Dances
Tropicalfete Body of Vibration Dance and Theater (Carribean)
Tryptinis (Lithuanian)
Dances of Universal Peace (Sacred)
Chartwell Dutiro & MAWU Dance (Zimbabwen)
Kostume Kult Pirate Ship Toad Armada & Ponies
New York Mindful Capoeira