Team Dance Parade

Dance Parade, Inc. is powered by an amazing team supported by passionate volunteers. Our org chart, description of roles and responsibilities of the committees are described here.

Non Profit Board of Directors:
Erik Bryan Slavin (Chair)
Nicola Creary
Valerie Feit
Jerry Goldman
Mahayana Landowne
David Leventhal
Greg Miller
Philip Ribolow
Steering Commitee:
screen-shot-2016-11-24-at-1-27-25-am
screen-shot-2016-11-24-at-1-29-15-am
screen-shot-2016-11-24-at-1-38-55-am
screen-shot-2016-11-24-at-1-30-53-am
screen-shot-2016-11-24-at-1-35-25-am
screen-shot-2016-11-24-at-1-30-15-am
screen-shot-2016-11-24-at-1-29-52-am
screen-shot-2016-11-24-at-1-35-02-am
screen-shot-2016-11-24-at-1-32-03-am
screen-shot-2016-11-24-at-1-31-34-am
screen-shot-2016-11-24-at-1-35-48-am
screen-shot-2016-11-24-at-1-38-21-am
Advisory Board:
Jeanne Fleming
David Katz
Teddie Kern
David Koren
Anil Kumar
Joseph McElroy
Fred Shequine
Tasha Blank
Honorary Committee:
(Power Team & Grand Marshals)
Garth Fagan
Kwikstep
Rokafella
Carmen de Lavallade
Robert Battle
Mary Verdi-Fletcher
Rekha Malhotra
Savion Glover
Jawolle Willa Jo Zollar
Hex Hector
Jacqulyn Buglisi
Baba Chuck Davis
Louie Vega
Ashley Tuttle
Elisa Monte
Bill Shannon
Trevor Hochman
Peter Zehren
Samir Bitar
Mel Alvarez
Jonathan Peters
Charles Reinhart
“Billy Elliot” (Joseph Harrington)
Kat Wildish
Amy Marshall
Jellybean Benitez
Elizabeth Zimmer
Ellenore Scott
Don Campbell “Campbellock”
Morocco (Carolina Varga Dinicu)
Luis Salgado
Luigi
Kool Herc
Danny Tenaglia
Djoniba Mouflet
Sponsorship Team:
Greg Miller
John Dalton
Nikki Creary
Phil Ribolow
Parade Production:
Cristin Lafata
Erik Bryan Slavin
Gabriel Kutik
John Dalton
Dan Rosenstark
Daniel Kahn
Disco Mike Park
Bobby Speakerwire
Wandalynn Miftahi
Cheryl Gant
Phil Ribolow
Mekeshia Brown
Marjorie Liebman
Wandalynn Miftahi
Peter Vassilatos
Ollie Chase
Tim Golding
Alia Kubicek
Diane Dejesus
Claudia Lazo
Freddy Cosmo
J-Royce Jata
Alia Kubicek
Michael Fry
Rhina Valentin
Sharon Colchamino
Tatianna Bisono
Jamee Schleifer
Beatriz Cardo
Dayana Guerrero
Angelica
Doris Martinez
Michael Witt
Miriam Ross
Festival Production:
Jamila Holman (Chair)
DJ McDonald (Curatorial Chair)
Mark Schmidt (Curatorial Vice-Chair)
DJ Sweat
Shiela Jamison
Ben Vazquez
Ameca Holman
Bianca Rodriquez
Mango
Norman
Donnie D’Amato (Emcee, Main)
Shireen Dickson (Emcee, Family)
Educational Outreach
Carlye Eckert (Chair)
Valerie Feit
Caryn Cooper
Shireen Dickson
Leslie Pieters
Jamee Schliefer
Finance:
Bianca Rodriguez (Chair)
Natalya Grigoriev
Elizabeth Zaklama
Legal:
Victoria Behr
Carmen Casado
Jerry Goldman
David Leventhal
Paul Llewellyn
Kaye Scholer LLP
Marketing:
Greg Miller
Brian Austin
Jason Parrish
Hal Lamster
Amanda Alston
Luis Vargas
Lawrence Capici
Media & Promotions Team:
Rebecca Myles
Audrey Ross
Lawrence Capici
Chauncey Danridge
Shiela Jamison