Team Dance Parade

Dance Parade, Inc. is powered by an amazing team supported by passionate volunteers. Our org chart, description of roles and responsibilities of the committees are described here.

Board:
Erik Bryan Slavin (Chair)
Nicola Creary
Jerry Goldman
Mahayana Landowne
David Leventhal
Greg Miller
Philip Ribolow
Steering Commitee:
Greg Miller, Executive Director
Carlye Eckert, Education
Adele Godfrey, Parade Production
Sarah Elizabeth, Parade Group Liaison
Alciia Durity, Volunteer Coordination
Jamila Holeman, Festival Production
DJ McDonald, Curatorial
Mark Schmidt, Curatorial
Hal Lamster, Web
Donnie D’Amato, Web
Rebecca Myles, Media
Audrey Ross, Media
Natalya Grigoriev, Finance
Bianca Rodriguez, Finance
Howard Gibbs-Hobgood, Volunteers
Brian Austin, Creative
Jason Parrish, Creative
Chauncey Dandridge, Social Media
Laura Rubin, Production
Renee Krivine, Government
Honorary Committee:
(Power Team & Grand Marshals)
Garth Fagan
Kwikstep
Rokafella
Carmen de Lavallade
Robert Battle
Mary Verdi-Fletcher
Rekha Malhotra
Savion Glover
Jawolle Willa Jo Zollar
Hex Hector
Jacqulyn Buglisi
Baba Chuck Davis
Louie Vega
Ashley Tuttle
Elisa Monte
Bill Shannon
Trevor Hochman
Peter Zehren
Samir Bitar
Mel Alvarez
Jonathan Peters
Charles Reinhart
“Billy Elliot” (Joseph Harrington)
Kat Waldish
Amy Marshall
Jellybean Benitez
Elizabeth Zimmer
Ellenore Scott
Don Campbell “Campbellock”
Morocco (Carolina Varga Dinicu)
Luis Salgado
Luigi
Kool Herc
Danny Tenaglia
Djoniba Mouflet

Advisory Board:
Jeanne Fleming
David Katz
Teddie Kern
David Koren
Anil Kumar
Joseph McElroy
Fred Shequine
Tasha Blank
Sponsorship Team:
Greg Miller
Mindy Kahn
Dawn Spalding
Nikki Creary
Phil Ribolow
Parade Production:
Adele Godfrey (Production Lead)
Laura Rubin
Sarah Elizabeth
Cristin Lafata
Leslie Pieters
Jocelyn Winslow
Brittany Ann Grier
Christine Hackett
Gabriel Kutik
Super Dan
Alicia Durity
Matti Bowen
Snehal Waghuld
Deborah Butler
Daniel Kahn
Suzie Sims-Fletcher
Disco Mike Park
Bobby Speakerwire
Marcia Monteiro
Peter Dolce
Chiling Weng
Sarah Hannah
Phil Ribolow
Festival Production:
Jamila Holeman (Chair)
DJ McDonald (Curatorial Lead)
Ana Martinez
Donnie D’Amato
Nikki Creary
Marjorie Liebman
Mark Schmidt
Mariana Bekerman-Taglienti
Luis Vargas
Teddy Yohay
Educational Outreach:
Carlye Eckert (Chair)
Brittany Ann Grier
Shireen Dickson
Leslie Pieters
 

Finance:
Bianca Rodriguez (Chair)
Natalya Grigoriev
Elizabeth Zaklama

Legal:
Victoria Behr
Carmen Casado
Jerry Goldman
David Leventhal
Paul Llewellyn
Renee Kinsella
Kaye Scholer LLP
 

Marketing:
Greg Miller
Brian Austin
Jason Parrish
Izumi Jones
Hal Lamster
James Wurster
Amanda Alston
Luis Vargas
Lawrence Capici
Joseph Laine
Media & Promotions Team:
Rebecca Myles
Audrey Ross
Lucyna Scholossberg
Lawrence Capici
Chauncey Danridge
Camelia Flye
Shiela Jamison
Special thanks:
·New York City Mayor Bill de Blasio
·NYS Governor Andrew Cuomo
·Manhattan Borough President Gale Brewer
·City Council Member Rosie Mendez
·NYC Cultural Affairs Commissioner Tom Finkelpearl, Deputy Commissioner Eddie Torres, Assistant Commissioner Kathleen Hughes and Program Officer Stephanie LaFroscia
·NYC & Co Foundation
·NYPD Lt Christopher Cheng and Sgt Patrick McGuire
·NYC Department for the Aging
·New York State Council on the Arts
·Lower Manhattan Cultural Council
·NYC Parks & Recreation Director Claudia Pepe, District Supervisor Terese Flores, Mark Schultz and Deputy Director Venus Melo
·NYC Dept of Sanitation Superintendent Thomas Lincoln
·NYC Dept of Transportation Event Coordinator Ivory Henderson-Robb and G.I.S. / Events Coordinator Shuan Bruney