11th Annual Dance Parade Route Order Announced! #danceforpeace

After months of planning meetings and coordination with our festival committee, the parade committee has released its parade order after a draft was reviewed and adjusted by all of the 167 groups involved in the 11th Annual Dance Parade and Festival.

A complete participants guide is available here.

Order Step Off Tiime Organization Name Vehicle or On Foot # of dancers Style of dance
A – 1 12:45 PM Dances of Universal Peace on foot 30 Sacred
A – 2 1:00 PM Khaita Joyful dances Not Sure Yet 18 Tibetan
A – 3 1:00 PM New York Mindful Capoeira Center on foot 12 Capoeira
A – 4 1:00 PM Capoeira Angola Center of Mestre Joao Grande on foot 75 Capoeira
A – 5 1:01 PM GRAND MARSHAL MESTRE JOAO GRANDE FLOAT 1 Capoeira
A – 6 1:01 PM GRAND MARSHAL COUNCIL MEMBER ROSIE MENDEZ with Float 1 Community
A – 7 1:01 PM Community Engagement FLOAT with Float 20 Community
A – 8 1:02 PM Clowns Dance With You on foot 10 Clown Dance
A – 9 1:02 PM CE- Clearview Senior Center/Moving For Life on foot 30 Therapeutic Movement
A – 10 1:02 PM Beyond Dance SUV 12 Africa
A – 11 1:02 PM CE-JNJ Dance Expressions on foot/sound device 25 Contemporary West African
A – 12 1:03 PM CE- St. John’s Recreation Center on foot ? Congo
A – 13 1:03 PM CE-Fusha Dance Company on foot 7 Congo
A – 14 1:03 PM It Girlz Inc. Portable Speaker 10 Hip-Hop
A – 15 1:03 PM Lost Batallion Hall/Applause NYC on foot 50 Hip-Hop
A – 16 1:04 PM SynKopate An NYC Tap Project – Peridance Capezio Center on foot 22 Tap Dance
A – 17 1:04 PM Paul Taylor Teen Ensemble on foot 11 Modern
A – 18 1:05 PM The Pink Tutu Ballet on foot 8 Ballet
A – 19 1:05 PM FogoAzul NYC on foot (drums) 100 AfroBrazilian
A – 20 1:05 PM Fraternidad Tinkus San Simon USA (Ricardo Espinoza) SUV 45 Bolivian Tinkus
A – 21 1:06 PM Tropicalfete Body of Vibration Dance and Theater Own Float 15 Caribbean Dance
A – 22 1:06 PM GRAND MARSHAL FRANKIE BONES with Float   PLUR
A – 23 1:06 PM Kostume Kult Pirate Ship FLOAT 500 Burner Dance
A – 24 1:07 PM Akim Funk Buddha on foot 1 Funkadelica
A – 25 1:07 PM TOAD Armada Art Car 50 House
A – 26 1:08 PM The Hoop Movement on foot 200 Hoopers
A – 27 1:08 PM Setu Tribe on foot 11 Tribal
A – 28 1:09 PM Behri Sri Lankan Dance and Drum Ensemble on foot 6 Sri Lankan
A – 29 1:09 PM Estrellas Cubanas on foot 10 Afro Latino
A – 30 1:09 PM Ft. Hamilton Senior Center/Marlon Mills on foot 10 Salsa
A – 30 1:10 PM Niall OLeary School of Dance Speaker/Hand Trolley 20 Irish Step
A – 32 1:10 PM Dance Xross Fitness and Energy Dance Company SUV 55 Hip-Hop
A – 33 1:11 PM Young Leaders Dance Company on foot 9 Hip-Hop
A – 34 1:11 PM Kozmic Edge on foot 30 Hip-Hop
A – 35 1:11 PM Flowers of Hope NY SUV 40 Community Fusion
A – 36 1:12 PM I’Raise on foot 8 Contemporary Jazz
A – 37 1:12 PM Shot of Scotch on foot 20 Scottish
A – 38 1:12 PM Clogging Connection Hand Trolley/Audio Cart 26 Clogging
A – 39 1:13 PM Tryptinis on foot 20 Lithuanian
A – 40 1:13 PM Mazarte Dance Company Inc. Vehicle / Sound unknown 17 Mexican Carnival
A – 41 1:13 PM Rye Neck Schools with Mazarte 50 Mexican Carnival
A – 42 1:14 PM Chinelos de Morelos Vehicle 30 Mexican Carnival
A – 43 1:14 PM Xochipilli Dance Ensemble on foot 15 Mexican Carnival
A – 44 1:14 PM Na Oiwi NYC Car 61 Polynesian
A – 45 1:15 PM SAGE/Spiral Effect (Flagging) on foot 2 Flaggers
B – 46 1:15 PM GRAND MARSHAL MAURICE HINES with Float 3 Shim Sham
B – 47 1:15 PM Manzari Brothers with Float 3 Shim Sham
B – 48 1:16 PM NYC Tap Crew FLOAT 30 Tap Dance
B – 49 1:16 PM American Tap Dance Foundation on foot 150 Tap Dance
B – 50 1:16 PM Ntrinsik Movement Vehicle 20 Afro Modern
B – 51 1:17 PM I.S. 347 School of Humanities Dance Program on foot 15 Modern
B – 52 1:17 PM Curet Dance Company (needs to register) on foot 15 Modern
B – 53 1:17 PM The Dance Gallery on foot 20 Ballet
B – 54 1:18 PM ADF Dance and Fitness Co. SUV 10 Bollywood
B – 55 1:18 PM Masala Bhangra Car 50 Indian Bhangra
B – 56 1:19 PM Dancing Rubies with Bellydance America on foot 25 Belly Dance
B – 57 1:19 PM Bellydance America with Bellydance America on foot 20 Belly Dance
B – 58 1:20 PM Red Dance Studio on foot 8 Chinese
B – 59 1:20 PM Renegade Virus Vehicle 15 Jamaican Dancehall
B – 60 1:20 PM Fraternidad Cultural Pasion Boliviana Pickup 40 Bolivian Tinkus
B – 61 1:21 PM Williamsbridge Oval on foot with SharQui Belly Dance 25 Belly Dance
B – 62 1:21 PM SharQui Belly Dance Audio cart(?) 20 Belly Dance
B – 63 1:21 PM House of Dance Philippines Audio cart(?) 14 Fusion
B – 64 1:22 PM International Dancer Zaman on foot 2 Fusion
B – 65 1:22 PM University Heights High School on foot 20 Hip-Hop
B – 66 1:22 PM Urban Dance League on foot 25 Hip-Hop
B – 67 1:23 PM High Definition Dance Van 15 Acro Jazz Hip-Hop
B – 68 1:23 PM Calvinography Vehicle(?) 20 Hip-Hop
B – 69 1:23 PM Coming Scope Dance Studio on foot 15 Hip-Hop
B – 70 1:24 PM CIP Lionesses on foot 7 Hip-Hop
B – 71 1:24 PM Unity Dance Team on foot 14 Hip-Hop
B – 72 1:24 PM Fraternidad Folklorica Cultural RUPHAY Pickup Truck 60 Caporales
C – 73 1:25 PM World Dance Initiative – Karen Kriegel World Dance on foot 5 Korean
C – 74 1:26 PM KTMDI – Korean Traditional Music and Dance Institute on foot 15 Korean
C – 75 1:26 PM MPSD Genies on foot 25 Contemporary
C – 76 1:26 PM NIA Cavallaro Junior Dance Team FLOAT 20 Contemporary
C – 77 1:27 PM Neville Dance Theatre on foot 4 Contemporary
C – 78 1:27 PM Gift of Dance DP Audio Cart 20 SunDance
C – 79 1:27 PM Sonia Olla & Ismael Fernandez Flamenco on foot 15 Flamenco
C – 80 1:28 PM NY USA Dance Car 50 Ballroom
C – 81 1:28 PM Rudanceny Audio Cart 20 Ballroom
C – 82 1:28 PM Rhythm Locura on foot 12 Salsa
C – 83 1:29 PM Breaking Ground Dance Center SUV 30 Jazz
C – 84 1:29 PM Seekers of Knowledge Inc. on foot 25 Hip-Hop
C – 85 1:29 PM Anevay Dance Cadenzas on foot 10 Acro Jazz Hip-Hop
C – 86 1:30 PM Koin & Co Dancers on foot 20 Contemporary
C – 87 1:30 PM DJDC-SparklingDivaz Audio Cart(?) 40 Majorette
C – 88 1:30 PM D.R.E.A.M Team on foot 4 Acro Jazz Hip-Hop
C – 89 1:31 PM Black Tie Dance Team on foot 15 Hip-Hop
C – 90 1:31 PM Takala Land Dance Studio on foot 30 Hip-Hop
C- 91 1:31 PM Passport to Taiwan on foot 15 Taiwanese
C – 92 1:32 PM Fraternidad Cultural Incallajta New York Vehicle 45 Bolivian Pujilay
C – 93 1:32 PM Kaisokah Moko Jumbies USA inc/EnJ Productions Vehicle 100 Caribbean Dance
C – 94 1:32 PM Navatman Dance Company on foot 20 Indian Bharatnatyam
C – 95 1:33 PM Boston Community Dance Project Audio Cart 20 Fusion
C – 96 1:33 PM Born Into the Arts on foot 50 Hip-Hop
C – 97 1:33 PM Falun Dafa FLOAT 100 Falun Dafa
C – 98 1:34 PM Salay Pasion Bolivia USA Pickup 40 Bolivian Pasion
C – 99 1:35 PM New York Chinese Cultural Center on foot 8 Chinese
C – 100 1:35 PM Honey Art Center Inc on foot 17 Chinese
C – 101 1:35 PM House of The Roses Audio Cart/Speaker 10 Creative Movement
C – 102 1:36 PM Creative Camille Dancers on foot 12 Creative Movement
C – 103 1:36 PM A Move of God Dance School Pickup Truck 25 Creative Movement
C – 104 1:36 PM Taal Performing Arts on foot 12 Bollywood
C – 105 1:37 PM Di Ngire Dance Company on foot 15 Costa Rican
C – 106 1:37 PM Fraternidad Folklorica y Cultural Caporales Universitarios de San Simon Bloque N Pickup 40 Caporales
C – 107 1:37 PM The Palace Dance Team on foot 14 Acro Jazz Hip-Hop
C – 108 1:38 PM Explosive Dance Team Vehicle 20 Majorette
C – 109 1:38 PM Halo Dance Crew on foot 15 Acro Jazz Hip-Hop
C – 110 1:38 PM DivaDance on foot 20 Hip-Hop
C – 111 1:39 PM The Golden Dancerettes on foot 50 J-Sette
C – 112 1:39 PM West End Secondary School Speaker 15 Jazz
D – 113 1:39 PM Ground Breakers Dance Team on foot 18 Step
D – 114 1:40 PM Art of Stepping on foot 100 Step
D – 115 1:40 PM Bedford Stuyvesant Collegiate Cheerleaders on foot 10 Cheer
D – 116 1:41 PM Connecticut Dance Center SUV 18 Fusion
D – 117 1:41 PM Ballet Hispanico on foot 15 Flamenco
D – 118 1:41 PM Folk Dance Club – Kaleidoskope Vehicle 15 Slavic
D – 119 1:42 PM Fraternidad Folklorica y Cultural Caporales San Simon filial NY Pickup 70 Caporales
D – 120 1:43 PM Energy in the Middle with House Coalition 39 Roller Disco
D – 121 1:43 PM House Coalition FLOAT 600 House
D – 122 1:44 PM NYC Artists Coalition with House Coalition 30 Creative Movement
D – 123 1:44 PM Dance Liberation Network with House Coaltion 11 Techno
D – 124 1:45 PM House of Ninja with House Coalition 20 Voguers
D – 125 1:45 PM Ladies in Formation with House of Ninja 15 Hip-Hop
D – 126 1:45 PM Dance Liberation Network with House Coaltion 11 Techno
D – 127 1:46 PM Fraternidad Cultural Pachamama NY Pickup 30 Bolivian Tinkus
D – 128 1:46 PM Batala New York on foot 99 AfroBrazilian
D – 129 1:46 PM Samba Art & Culture by Danielle Lima on foot 30 Samba
D – 130 1:47 PM Tinkus San Simon Filial Virginia on foot 75 Bolivian Tinkus
E – 131 1:47 PM Konstruction Dance Company Vehicle? 57 J-Sette
E – 132 1:47 PM Vision Elite Royalty Dance Company SUV 30 Acro Jazz Hip-Hop
E – 133 1:48 PM Bronx Envision Academy on foot 10 Jazz
E – 134 1:48 PM PS 165 Edith K. Bergtraum School on foot 30 Jazz
E – 135 1:49 PM Sunshine Dance Group Speaker 20 Chinese
E – 136 1:50 PM NY Poetic & Cultural Association on foot 10 Chinese
E – 137 1:50 PM Star Ray Dance Studio on foot 20 Traditional Chinese
E-137.5   Better Chinatown USA on foot 200 Traditional Chinese
E – 138 1:51 PM Fraternidad Alma Boliviana Pickup 40 Caporales
E – 139 1:52 PM A.Stars Dance Team on foot/Audio cart? 25 Hip-Hop
E – 140 1:53 PM LI Zumba on foot 25 Zumba
E – 141 1:53 PM NYC Twerkout on foot 20 Twerking
E – 142 1:54 PM Center of Attention Dance Company SUV 30 Majorette
E – 143 1:55 PM Jules of Queens on foot 25 Majorette
E – 144 1:55 PM Caporales San Simon Virginia on foot 50 Caporales
E – 145 1:56 PM The Prancing Buckeyes Dance Team on foot 30 Majorette
E – 146 1:57 PM Dynamic Dance Company Vehicle? 12 Majorette
E – 147 1:57 PM Flushing Dance Club on foot 50 Contemporary Ethnic Fusion
E – 148 1:58 PM Experimental Dance Group Pickup 12 Afro Latino
E – 149 1:59 PM Saya Afro Boliviana on foot 10 Afro Latino
E – 150 1:59 PM Rueda at the Park NY (RaP-NY) on foot 20 Afro Latino
E – 151 2:00 PM Morenada Bolivia USA Pickup 40 Bolivian Morenada
F – 152 2:01 PM Samiras School of Belly Dance Pickup 14 Belly Dance
F – 153 2:01 PM Belly Dance by Caly on foot 9 Belly Dance
F – 154 2:02 PM San Simon USA Pickup 100 Caporales
F – 155 2:03 PM Kizomba Dance2Heartbeat Pickup 50 Kizomba
F – 156 2:03 PM Xdance Pickup 220 Salsa
F – 157 2:04 PM Sol Dance Center on foot 20 Salsa-Belly Dance Fusion
F – 158 2:05 PM Ă‘ukanchik LLacta Wawakuna SUV 15 Ecuadorian
F – 159 2:06 PM ToneLove Productions Inc Own Float 150 Hustle
F – 160 2:06 PM Metropolidance & Pegs Metro Groove on foot 20 Groove
F – 162 2:07 PM Diablada artĂ­stica Urus Virginia usa on foot 35 Bolivian Pasion
F – 163 2:07 PM Allure Dance NYC on foot 15 Urban Burlesque
F – 164 2:07 PM 5Rhythms FLOAT 260 5Rhythms
F – 165 2:08 PM Justice, Love & Liberty For All! Bikes 50 Fusion
F – 166 2:08 PM Ecstatic Dance Bus 350 Ecstatic Dance
F – 167 2:09 PM The Juxion Bus 60 Global Bass