Dance Parade is Marquee Beneficiary at NYC*Gratitude Saturday, December 10th!

rsvp on Facebook

Dance Parade is very grateful to be selected along with the FIGMENT festival as a marquee beneficiary to the Gratitude Party this Saturday!  The dance event supports Participatory Culture in New York City, greater expression of the collective talent, vision, cooperation, and depth of this beautiful Community.

Find out more information by visiting NYC Gratitude

 

COSTUME IDEAS: Winter theme, Earth Angels, Fairies, Mythical
Creatures, Original Sinners, Gods & Goddesses, Illuminated, Silver &
White, Santa/Elf/Holiday-theme, or anything that expresses your own
unique vision of Heaven on Earth!

FEATURING:
‘LIGHT Arena’: Huge Main Room with World-Class Sound System, 3D video
projections, aerial performances, live drumming, and surprises
throughout the night! (Deco by Brandon Robinson)
‘SILENT DISCO’: Heated Outdoor Dance environment featuring your
favorite DJs going head to head all night long! (Deco by NephilNine Deco)
‘Disorient presents: DREAMLAND’: Plush upstairs chill/lounge area, with balconies overlooking the dance floor, featuring “Electric Sheep” projection art by visionary software artist, Spot Draves.
‘HALL of FLAME’: 3 hours of Fire Performances including an exclusive
flaming fashion show from 3rd Earth Fireproof (programming by Jewels)
‘ARTISANS BAZAAR’: Decommodify your holiday shopping experience with
handmade gifts and indy fashion created by Burners for Burners.
‘HEALERS SALON’: Take a break from the dancefloor with free Massage,
Reiki, Sound Healing!
‘BEYOND TEA HOUSE’: Craft brewed Kombucha on tap, Music/Performance
Stage, and dozens of artisan teas from around the world.
‘ARTIST ASHRAM’: Become fully immersed in creative expression &
explore your own artistry as well as collaborate with others.
‘SANTAs PLAYHOUSE’: Bringing a happy ending to your Santacon experience with free milk and cookies and a cozy space to nap.
Plus: Dozens of 2D, 3D, and Video Art installations to explore
throughout the venue including a brand new piece from ANIMUS.
and Much More, TBA!!!

CONFIRMED DJ LINEUP:
STADENCO (AlumaNAUGHTY/Verboten)
JOHN DILL (Robot Heart/Get Pickled)
NEIL KURLAND (PEX | Baltimore)
JAUX PAS (Camp Yoda)
Douggie Style (Disorient | Astoria)
Joro Boro (Etno-Tek)
Boris Burning Elf (Kostume Kult | Toad)
Friar Tuck (Disorient)
D_Juice (House of Yes)
Been Jammin’ (Brooklyn)
Mystika (Disorient | Philly)
DK (Kostume Kult | Toad)
Narkatta (betaparty | NYC)
EZ Almighty (Disorient/Space Pirates | Philly)

CONFIRMED LIVE MUSIC (More TBA):
10pm Maratoure (Danii Couture & Mara Stepe)
10:30pm Joshua Tennent and Sugarbeet – Dirty Jazz (Disorient | Brooklyn)
11:30pm Kara Trott (from Honey Circuit)
12pm Comandante Zero
1am Sourcery
2:15am Adam Collet (wwww.adamcollet.com)
3:15am Nova Dust (traditional and original medicine music)

Didge Project – AJ Block
Josh Hajicek (classical Sitar)

With special guests… JustinJustin TOCA & Alé Alé Drummers

Eye-popping Video-mapping and Projections by:
Silent Stream
VJ Max Nova
Dr Mojo
VJ Static (Disorient/Space Pirates | Philly)
VJ Aeres
VJ Fuzzy Bastard
VJ Gui”aum”etriX (Disorient)
VJ Krunch!

Click here to find out how you can volunteer for this momentous event!